Speakers/Program

The program consisted of two parallel sessions extended over three days (January 8,9,10).  In addition, a poster competition was held with two prizes being awarded.  Click here to download the Final Program.  The speakers and their talks are listed below. (Currently being updated)


Thomas J.R. Hughes, University of Texas at Austin, Welcome Remarks

Pablo Antolin Sanchez
, University of Pavia
, IGATOOLS: A Novel Dimension-Independent Isogeometric C++11 Library

Yuri Bazilevs, UC, San Diego, Isogeometric Analysis and FSI Modeling for Ocean and Marine, Engineering and Science Applications

Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, TU Munich, Merging the extremes: Shape optimization of shells and surfaces with Isogeometric and Node-based methods

Michael J. Borden, The University of Texas at Austin,  Application of Isogeometric Analysis to Higher-Order Phase-Field Formulations for Fracture in Brittle and Ductile Material

Robin Bouclier, Université de Lyon, An isogeometric locking-free NURBS-based solid-shell element for geometric nonlinear analysis

Michael Breitenberger, TU Munich, Nonlinear Isogeometric B-Rep Analysis of Trimmed Multi-Surface CAD models for Realizing an Efficient Integrated Design-Through-A

Adrian Buganza Tepole, Stanford University, Isogeometric Kirchhoff-Love shell formulation with application to anisotropic materials

Victor Calo, NumPor/AMCS/ErSE/KAUST, PetIGA: High Performance Isogeometric Analysis

Falai Chen, University of Science and Technology of China, Hierarchical Splines Over Triangular Partitions

J.S Chen, UCSD, On Variationally Consistent Domain Integration for Isogeometric Analysis

Fehmi Cirak, University of Cambridge, A Subdivision-based Implementation of the Hierarchical B-spline Finite Element Method

Elaine Cohen, University of Utah, A C1 Representation On Most Edges and Faces

Callum J Corbett, AICES, RWTH Aachen University, Isogeometric Surface Element Enrichment

Laura De Lorenzis, TU Braunschweig, Recent developments of isogeometric collocation: imposition of Neumann boundary conditions, contact and plasticity formulations

Luca Dede', CMCS, MATHICSE, EPFL, Isogeometric Analysis for Partial Differential Equations on Surfaces

Tor Dokken, SINTEF, Relationships and Similarities between Hierarchical B-splines, LR B-Splines, and T-Splines

John Evans, University of Colorado Boulder, Local Conservation and Isogeometric Analysis

Franz Georg Fuchs, SINTEF, Norway, Real-Time Isogeometric Volume Visualization

Daniela Fusseder, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany, On Shape Optimization in the Context of Isogeometric Analysis

Andrew Gillette, University of Arizona, Serendipity Basis Functions for Any Degree in Any Dimension

Alexandros Ginnis, National Technical University of Athens, Ship-Hull Shape Optimization with a T-Spline based BEM-Isogeometric Solver

Hector Gomez, Universidade da Coruna, Isogeometric Analysis of phase-field models: From capillary growth to implosion

Yujie Guo, Delft University of Technology, A Layerwise Approach for the Analysis of Laminate Composites in the Framework of Isogeometric Analysis

Isaac Harari, Tel Aviv University, Nitsche Methods for Spline-based Plate Bending Elements

Rene Hiemstra, University of Texas at Austin, Local hierarchical p-, hp-, and k-refinement in isogeometric analysis

Ming-Chen Hsu, Iowa State University, Isogeometric Immersed-Boundary Fluid–Structure Interaction Analysis of Bioprosthetic Heart Valves

David Kamensky, University of Texas at Austin, Fluid-Structure Coupling for Immersed Isogeometric Shell Structures: Solution Strategies and Fluid Stabilization

Josef Kiendl, University of Pavia, A one-parameter isogeometric formulation for Timoshenko beams

Artem Korobenko, University of California, San Diego, Isogeometric Shell Modeling in Fluid –Structure Interaction Analysis of Wind Turbines

Laszio Kudela, TUMunich, Efficient and Accurate Numerical Integration for High Order Immersed Boundary Methods

Mukesh Kumar, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway, An Adaptive Isogeometric Variational Multiscale Method for Fluid Flow Transport Problems

Trond Kvamsdal, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Superconvergent patch recovery for adaptive isogeometric analysis

Ju Liu, The University of Texas at Austin, Isogeometric Analysis of Liquid-Vapor Phase Transitions: Thermodynamics, Algorithms, and Applications

Christopher Long, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Using Isogeometric Analysis to Model Cylindrical Shock Hydrodynamics

Tom Lyche, Department of Mathematics, University of Oslo, Simplex Splines and extraordinary points

Carla Manni, University of Roma `Tor Vergata', Department of Mathematics, Generalized B-splines and local refinements in IGA

Angelos Mantzaflaris, RICAM, Austian Academy of Sciences, Matrix Generation in Isogeometric Analysis: Beyond Element-wise Assembly

Benjamin Marussig, Institute for Structural Analysis, Graz University of Technology, Lessingstraße 25, 8010 Graz, Austria, Fast Isogeometric Boundary Element Method based on Superparametric Representation - Part I

Kjell Magne Mathisen, Department of Structural Engineering, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NURBS-based Isogeometric Analysis of Finite Deformation Elastoplastic Contact Problems

Toby Mitchell, Skidmore, Owings, and Merrill LLC (SOM), Connecting Isogeometric Continuum and Grid Shell Optimization via Net Theory

Rafael Montenegro, University Institute SIANI, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, Adaptive T-spline refinement for isogeometric analysis in planar geometries
(link provides access to paper, presentation, and accompanying videos)

Simone Morganti, University of Pavia, Isogeometric collocation: Incompressible elasticity, locking, and possible solutions

Attila Nagy, Department of Structural Engineering, University of California San Diego, On the numerical integration of trimmed isogeometric elements

Boniface Nkonga, INRIA/Univ.Nice, Isogeometric Analysis on Domains with Complex Topology

Peter Nørtoft, Technical University of Denmark, Isogeometric Analysis of Sound Propagation through Laminar Flow in 2-Dimensional Ducts

Xuan Peng, Institute of Mechanics and Advanced materials, Cardiff University, CF24 3AA, UK, A two-dimensional isogeometric boundary element method for linear elastic fracture

Elisabeth Pilgerstorfer, Institute of Applied Geometry, Geometry parameterizations with optimal stability for IGA

Xiaoping Qian, Illinois Institute of Technology, Isogeometric analysis with triangular Bezier splines

Alessandro Reali, University of Pavia, An introduction to isogeometric collocation methods with some applications

Richard F Riesenfeld, University of Utah, A Call for a Renaissance in CAD

Martin Ruess, Delft University of Technology, Weak Coupling of Trimmed Thin-Walled NURBS Elements Along Arbitrary Trimming Curves

Dominik Schillinger, Department of Civil Engineering, Univesity of Minnesota, Fast and accurate reduced Bézier element quadrature  for efficient isogeometric analysis

Michael Scott, Brigham Young University, Isogeometric Spline Forests

Matt Sederberg, AutoDesk, Future Direction of T-Splines and Analysis at Autodesk

Tom Sederberg, Brigham Young University, Variable Knot T-Splines

Stefano Serra-Capizzano, Università Insubria - Como, Dept. Science and high Technology, On the asymptotic spectrum of stiffness matrices arising from IgA

Robert Simpson, University of Glasgow, A fast multipole method for isogeometric boundary element analysis with T-splines

Vibeke Skytt, SINTEF ICT, From CAD to a Model Fit for Isogeometric Analysis

Hendrik Speleers, University of Leuven, Department of Computer Science, Spectral analysis of matrices from isogeometric Galerkin and collocation methods

Natarajan Sukumar,UC Davis, Maximum-Entropy Approximation Schemes: Theory and Links to B-Splines and Isogeometric Analysis

Thomas Takacs, Institute of Applied Geometry, Derivatives of Isogeometric Functions on Rationally Parametrized Patches

Matthias Taus, ICES, UT Austin, Isogeometric Boundary Element Methods on Smooth Domains

Derek Thomas, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Brigham Young University, Localized spline projection using Bézier extraction

Kritika Upreti, Purdue University, Three-Dimensional Isogeometric Analysis using B-rep CAD Models

Rafael Vazquez, IMATI-CNR, Pavia (Italy), Compatible discretizations in isogeometric analysis

Clemens Verhoosel, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Micromechanical failure modeling of trabecular bone using isogeometric analysis

Philippe Vignal, King Abdullah University of Science of Technology, Unconditionally energy-stable, second-order time-accurate algorithm for the phase-field-crystal equation

Maciej Wozniak, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland, Computational cost of alternating direction fast isogeometric L2 projection parallel direct solver

Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, Volumetric T-spline Construction from Boundary Representations


Posters:  

Jesus Bueno, University of a Coruna, A Fluid-Structure Interaction Model for Implosion

Xiaowei Deng, UCSDIsogometric Analysis of Wind Turbines Including 3D Fluid- Structure Interaction

Shoalie Hossain, ICES, Modeling Patient-Specific Blood Flow and Particle Adhesion in Femoral Arteris: Insights into Peripheral Artery Disease Management

Artem Korobenko, UCSD, Isogeometric Shell Modeling in Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of Wind Turbines

Isaac Lee, ICES, Higher-Order Phase Field Models for Fracture

Federico Marini, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Dipartimento di Matematica, Parallel Solvers for Isogeometric Analysis and Domain Decomposition Methods

Maciej Paszynski, AGH University of Science and TechnologyComputational Costs and Memory Usage of IGA Direct Solvers for Different Architectures

Filippo Remonato, NTNU, Regarding Hierarchical & LR B-Splines

Guillermo Vilanova, University of a Coruna, Towards Patient-Specific Simulations and Validation for a Tumor Angiogenesis Model using Isogeometric Analysis

Chenglong Wang, Iowa State University, Isogeometric Analysis of the Integrally Bladed Rotor

Maciej Wozniak, AGH University of Science and Technology, Computational Cost of Alternating Direction Fast Isogeometric L2 Projection Parallel

Jinhui Yan, UCSD, Isogeometric Analysis of Structures Interacted with Free- Surface Flow and Its Applications in Offshore Engineering

Xiaoyun Yuan, City University of Hong Kong, Parametric Mesh Regularization for Interpolatory Shape Design and Isogeometric Analysis Over a Mesh of Arbitrary Topology